WHO QUALIFIES FOR RELIEF UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 1203.43?
[…] Penal Code section 1203.43 is intended to remove any immigration consequences from the conviction. However, you need to have the court dismiss the case under Penal Code section 1203.43 in order to avoid immigration consequences. Specifically, the fact that the court already dismissed the case on other grounds will not get rid of the conviction for immigration purposes. Additionally, prior to you or anyone else completing deferred entry of judgment, the offense carries the same immigration consequences as a conviction of the drug offense on which it is based. 

Penal Code Section 1000

Penal Code Section 1000

The language of Penal Code Section 1000 is clear. The Legislature finds and declares that the statement in Section 1000.4, that “successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant’s consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate” constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences.