WHAT IS A PENAL CODE 1473.7 MOTION?
[…] Ms. Ruiz initialed an advisement in the written plea agreement stating, “I understand that if I am not a citizen of the United States, the conviction for the offense charged may have the consequence of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. The decision in Ruiz finds that Ms. Ruiz was not provided adequate immigration advisement considering the nature of the conviction that he was pleading to wit the sale of cocaine base. The Ruiz court reasoned that “under section 1016.5, subdivision (a) defendants must be advised: “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequence of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States” but the California Supreme Court has held, however, that the words “may have” in a section 1016.5 immigration advisement are not adequate immigration advisement for defendants charged with serious controlled substance offenses, instead defendants must be advised that they will be deported,